GreenForest Folding Desk 77cm, No Assembly

GreenForest

GreenForest Folding Desk 77cm, No Assembly

Folds to 7.5 cm, carries with one hand

Check the price on Amazon

7.5 cmfolded thickness
3,840 cm²of surface
No assemblyready straight out of the box

A 77 cm desk with a metal frame and an oak-finish engineered wood top that arrives ready to use, with folding legs instead of any assembly. It holds 81 kg of working load and collapses to 7.5 cm, light enough at 7.1 kg to move with one hand.

View on Amazon

Not on Prime yet? Try it free for 30 days: fast, free delivery on Prime items.

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you the same, and the scores do not depend on it. More detail.

How much room it really takes

Everything at the same scale, with a 1 m² square behind it so you can picture it properly.

1 m² of floor80.0 × 48.0 cm openFolded size not published
Open it takes3,840 cm²
Stored it takes—
Floor you get back—
Fits a gap of7.5 cm

Our assessment

Editor's score from 0 to 10 on five criteria. These are not the manufacturer's figures: they are our judgement, and we explain how we work them out in how we choose.

Spaceefficiency*CapacityBuild qualityEaseof useDesign
  • Space efficiency*6.0
  • Capacity6.1
  • Build quality7.0
  • Ease of use9.0
  • Design6.5

Worked out with an absolute anchor Editorial judgement

* The manufacturer does not publish a reliable folded measurement for this model, so space efficiency is worked out from what we do know: how compact it is open and what it weighs. How we score.

Full technical details

Figures the manufacturer does not publish appear as «—». We would rather leave a gap than fill it with an invented number.

Technical details for GreenForest Folding Desk 77cm, No Assembly (measurements)
Unfolded measurements
Width80 cm
Depth48 cm
Height75 cm
Usable surface3,840 cm²
Folded measurements
Folded widthNot published by the manufacturer
Folded thickness7.5 cm
Folded heightNot published by the manufacturer
Floor taken when storedNot published by the manufacturer
Floor it still takesNot published by the manufacturer
Technical details for GreenForest Folding Desk 77cm, No Assembly (materials and other data)
Weight and strength
Weight7.1 kg
Maximum load81 kg
Interior storageNot published by the manufacturer
Shelves2
DrawersNot published by the manufacturer
Linear metres of shelving1.6 m
Total shelf area7,680 cm²
Materials and assembly
SurfaceEngineered Wood
FrameMetal
FinishOak
Needs assemblyNo
Assembly time1 min
Mechanismfolding legs
Portabilityportable, carry with one hand, no wheels
WarrantyNot published by the manufacturer
Other details
Tabletop Size77 x 48 cm

The analysis

7.5 cm. That is the folded height, and it is why this desk can live behind a door or under a bed instead of taking up a corner of the room permanently. There is no assembly: the legs fold flat, and that is the whole operation.

The frame is metal and the top is engineered wood finished in oak; together they are rated for 81 kg, well above what a laptop, a monitor or a stack of books will ever put on it. Two levels of storage sit underneath the 77 x 48 cm surface, which keeps the desktop itself clear.

One thing the listing does not say: the folded width and height are not published, only the 7.5 cm thickness. So we know it goes flat, but not exactly how much wall or floor it needs once folded. We are not going to guess that figure, so treat the desk as thin rather than as small when closed.

In favour

  • No assembly: legs fold out and it is ready
  • Folds to 7.5 cm, light enough to carry with one hand at 7.1 kg
  • 81 kg load capacity on a metal frame
  • Two storage levels under a 77 x 48 cm top

Against

  • Folded width and height are not published, only the 7.5 cm thickness
  • 77 x 48 cm top is tight for a monitor plus a keyboard side by side

Best for: Someone who needs a proper writing surface in a small room but wants it gone, flat and out of sight, the rest of the time.

Other options we have analysed

The guide for this section

GreenForest Folding Desk 77cm, No Assembly

Check the price on Amazon

View on Amazon

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you the same, and the scores do not depend on it. More detail.