AGM Mini Exercise Bike, 3.4 kg

AGM

AGM Mini Exercise Bike, 3.4 kg

At 3.4 kg, it lifts off the floor instead of folding over it

Check the price on Amazon

3.4 kgin weight
1,425 cm²of surface
100 kgmaximum load

A pedal exerciser that takes 35.1 × 40.6 cm of floor, according to the maker rated for users up to 100 kg.

View on Amazon

Not on Prime yet? Try it free for 30 days: fast, free delivery on Prime items.

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you the same, and the scores do not depend on it. More detail.

How much room it really takes

Everything at the same scale, with a 1 m² square behind it so you can picture it properly.

1 m² of floor35.1 × 40.6 cm openDoes not fold: it always takes the same room
Floor it takes1,425 cm²
Height it makes use of32.0 cm
Guarda dentro—
Floor efficiency—

Our assessment

Editor's score from 0 to 10 on five criteria. These are not the manufacturer's figures: they are our judgement, and we explain how we work them out in how we choose.

Spaceefficiency*CapacityBuild qualityEaseof useDesign
  • Space efficiency*10.0
  • Capacity1.1
  • Build quality6.0
  • Ease of use7.0
  • Design5.0

Worked out with an absolute anchor Editorial judgement

* This model does not fold, so space efficiency is worked out from what we do know: how compact it is and what it weighs. How we score.

Full technical details

Figures the manufacturer does not publish appear as «—». We would rather leave a gap than fill it with an invented number.

Technical details for AGM Mini Exercise Bike, 3.4 kg (measurements)
Unfolded measurements
Width35.1 cm
Depth40.6 cm
Height32 cm
Usable surface1,425 cm²
Folded measurements
Folded widthNot published by the manufacturer
Folded thicknessNot published by the manufacturer
Folded heightNot published by the manufacturer
Floor taken when storedNot published by the manufacturer
Floor it still takesNot published by the manufacturer
Weight and strength
Weight3.4 kg
Maximum load100 kg
Interior storageNot published by the manufacturer
ShelvesNot published by the manufacturer
DrawersNot published by the manufacturer
Linear metres of shelvingNot published by the manufacturer
Total shelf areaNot published by the manufacturer
Technical details for AGM Mini Exercise Bike, 3.4 kg (materials and other data)
Materials and assembly
SurfaceNot published by the manufacturer
FrameAlloy Steel
FinishBlack
Needs assemblyYes
Assembly timeNot published by the manufacturer
MechanismNot published by the manufacturer
PortabilityNot published by the manufacturer
Warranty1 years
Other details
Controls TypeKnob
DisplayLCD
Maximum Stride Length10 cm
Number of Batteries1 AAA batteries required.
Operation ModeManual
EU Spare Part Availability Duration10 Years
UPC791256394516

The analysis

Since the maker does not publish folded dimensions, this is not a folding exerciser: it stays at its full 35.1 × 40.6 cm footprint whether in use or not. What changes is where it sits. At 3.4 kg, it lifts with one hand off the floor and onto a shelf or into a cupboard when the desk needs to be clear.

Open, the unit measures 32 cm tall, low enough to sit under most desks without touching the underside, and the pedal stroke covers at most 10 cm, a short motion suited to seated pedalling rather than a full cycling stride.

The maker states a 100 kg load limit and specifies alloy steel for the frame. Resistance adjusts through 10 levels via a manual knob, and the LCD display runs on a single AAA battery that is not listed among the included components. The maker backs it with a 1 year warranty, and assembly is required, though it does not publish how long that takes.

In favour

  • At 3.4 kg, it can be lifted and stored away rather than left out
  • According to the maker, it takes up to 100 kg of user weight
  • 10 manual resistance levels adjustable by knob

Against

  • The maker does not publish folded dimensions or assembly time
  • The LCD display requires a AAA battery not listed as included

Best for: Anyone who wants to pedal while seated at a desk and needs the unit to disappear into a cupboard afterward rather than stay out underfoot.

Other options we have analysed

The guide for this section

AGM Mini Exercise Bike, 3.4 kg

Check the price on Amazon

View on Amazon

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. It costs you the same, and the scores do not depend on it. More detail.